Saturday, June 14, 2008

Restless.



Maybe it's the coffee I had around 3:00 or it's just the sheer boredom of sitting at home on a Saturday night...but I feel restless. I thought I was incapable of being bored because normally I'm so busy and the thought of being at home doing nothing but playing on the computer, reading a book or drawing would sound like a dream. But right now I'm at a total loss to what I want to do. Ryan is upstairs in his music room recording a music track and to be honest I am kind of annoyed with hearing him tap and hearing the drum beats or whatever that noise is. I just want to sit here in silence. Okay. Good. He's quiet now.
Tegan is totally chilled out and he's just sitting on the floor not too far from where I'm sitting. The ceiling fan is on and it feels good. Damn good. Normally I see my ceiling fan as such an eye-sore but right now I'm loving it. Today was a good day. I slept in. I cleaned the house a little bit and did some laundry. Ryan and I gave Tegan a haircut. We went to Wegman's and ate a sub and got some groceries. We got our week's groceries for only $46. Pretty impressive if I do say so myself. After bringing the groceries home I cut some watermellon and then just chilled out. I love summer. Although I don't think it's officially summer yet until what, the 21st of June or something like that? But anyway, I like being tan and wearing t-shirts or summer dresses and flip flops. I love the feeling of summer. I feel more like myself in the summertime. And who doesn't love day trips to the beach? I love corn on the cob. I love italian ice. I can't stand getting into my car after it's been sitting in the heat though. Hey, there are downfalls to everything.
I have the cutest little pomeranian in the world! Seriously. He's a cutie. There's one thing to be thankful for. Especially since I dreamed of owning one for such a long time. Every time I look at him I just melt. He cheers me up every day. There are so many things in my life to be thankful for so I don't know why I fall into the trap of feeling sorry for myself.
I think I just talked myself out of feeling restless. ha ha.
OMG! Vanessa Mae is an amazing violinist. I especially like the song "Storm". It's not on her website though but you can hear it here.
I discovered her like 5 or 6 years ago when I was living in Columbus, OH and I fell in love. I used to borrow cds from the library and that's how I found her.
Well I'm craving a snack so I'm going to the kitchen now and I'll probably watch some recorded shows from my DVR. Thanks for reading Y'all.

3 comments:

Michelle said...

I think it's funny to hear other people talk about being "bored" or "restless"...it's so weird to have such a full life and still feel this from time to time!

I was in Brooklyn on Saturday for the second weekend in a row...I'm all Brooklyn bored by now! lol. I had a good time melting in the heat in the name of art and craft! Renegade!!! My husband came with this year for the first time so it was nice that he finally got to experience the inspirational good vibe of creatives making and selling their wares :D Next year you should plan on going! I think that you would like it... best part it's free!

carolyn said...

ugh i'm so sorry your job is frustrating, i'm praying for you nici weave <3

Mme. Fabuleux said...

I love your pictures.
You make me happy happy!